• At the Spring 2007 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

Dr Daniel Abramson to prepare his book Architecture in the Age of Obsolescence.

Dr Lene Østermark-Johansen to prepare her book From Front to Back: Walter Pater and the Language of Sculpture.

Dr Banmali Tandan to prepare his book British Architecture in Calcutta in the Georgian Age: An Illustrated Gazetteer & its evolution as an aesthetic and social context.

Dr Volker Welter to prepare his book Architecture without Quality? - Ernst L. Freud and Bourgeois Modernism in Architecture.

Rome Fellowships

Dr Viccy Coltman for research in Rome for her book Marble Mania: The art history and historiography of sculpture in Britain since 1760.

Postdoctoral Fellowships

Dr Tracy Anderson to prepare her book The Crown and the Jewel: Images of royalty and viceroyalty in the spectacle of imperial Britain and India.

Dr Anne Bordeleau to prepare three journal articles from her thesis on Charles Robert Cockerell (1788-1863).

Dr Eleanor Fraser Stansbie to prepare three journal articles from her thesis on Richard Dadd (1817-1886).

Dr Alla Myzelev to prepare three journal articles from her thesis on Peasant Arts Revitalization in England: Histories and Meanings.

Dr Morna O’Neill to prepare her book Walter Crane: The Arts and Crafts, Painting, and Politics and an exhibition catalogue 'Art and Labour's Cause is One': Walter Crane and Manchester, 1880-1900.

Dr Richard Williams to prepare his book The Reformation of an Icon: Images of Christ in Early Modern England

Junior Fellowships

Jeremy Melius to conduct research in the United Kingdom for his doctoral thesis Art History and the Invention of Botticelli.

Nathaniel Stein to conduct research in the United Kingdom for his doctoral thesis London in the Viewer: British Stereoscopy and Urban Embodiments, 1830-1880.

Katharine Williams to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis A study of themes in the architecture, symbolism and experience of Great War memorials of the 1920s.

Shundana Yusaf to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Wireless Sites: Radio and Architecture in Britain (1927-1945).

Educational Programme Grants

Leeds City Art Gallery grant towards a series of lectures and workshops (September 2007) linked to an Exhibition of Oil Prints by George Baxter .

University of Leeds grant towards a conference at Shugborough, Staffordshire (30th March-1st April 2007) on ‘Shugborough - A Rediscovered Centre of Eighteenth-century Learning. Thomas Anson, James 'Athenian' Stuart and their contemporaries’.

University of Liverpool grant towards a symposium at the Walker Art Gallery and Merseyside Maritime Museum (16th & 17 November 2007) on ‘Joseph Wright of Derby’. 

Research Support Grants

Dr Katherine Acheson for research in London on Visual Rhetoric and Seventeenth-Century English Print Culture.

Elizabeth Bishop for research in London on the architectural infrastructure of Empire: the British mitigation of imports via the warehouses of London's Docklands.

Olga Borodkina for research in the United Kingdom on the Aesthetic Movement: Literature and Art Criticism to Visual Arts.

Dr Antonio Brucculeri for research in the United Kingdom on the Urban Approach of Edwin Lutyens between Architectural Composition and Town Planning, A Study in the War Years, 1938-1943.

Dr Elizabeth Darling for research in the United Kingdom on the Work and Life of Wells Coates, Architect-Engineer.

Dr Bianca De Divitiis for research in St Petersburg on Eighteenth-century British collectors in Naples: A New Source for the Acquisition of Antique sculpture.

Dr Robert Folkenflik for research in the United Kingdom on Portraits of Samuel Johnson.

Amy Frost for research in Scotland on Commissions undertaken by Henry Edmund Goodridge (1797-1864) for the 10th Duke of Hamilton.

Helen Gyger for research in the United Kingdom for oral history interviews with John F.C. Turner and Christopher Alexander.

Alistair Kwan for research in the United Kingdom on Building Science: architecture and the early modern study of nature.

Prof. Susan Morrison for research in the United Kingdom on Images of Excrement in Late Medieval England.

Dr John Potvin for research in London on Domesticating Passion: Sir Cedric Morris and Arthur Lett-Haines and the Art of Modern Living.

Matthew Woodworth for research in the United Kingdom on the Thirteenth-century Choir and Transepts of Beverley Minster.

Sigrid De Jong for research in the United Kingdom on Rediscovering Architecture. Paestum in Eighteenth-century Architectural Thought.

Richard Nieman for research in the United Kingdom and France on Monuments to God and Man: The Minor Cruciform Churches of Anglo-Norman Sussex and the New Norman Aristocracy.

Catherine Walden for research in the United Kingdom on Redemption and Remembrance: The English Episcopal Tomb in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries.