• At the Spring 2010 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

Tarnya Cooper, to prepare her book Portrait Painting and the Urban Elites of Tudor and Jacobean England and Wales.

Martin Hammer, to prepare his book Francis Bacon: Images of Power.

Mark Laird, to prepare his book The Environment of English Gardening, 1650-1800.

Sam Smiles, to prepare his book Turner's last paintings: the artist in old age and the idea of late style.

David Solkin, to prepare his book Art in Britain 1660-1837.

Rome Fellowship

David Rundle, for research in Rome for his book The English Hand in Rome: barbarous Britons and the Renaissance arts of the humanist book, 1400-1520.

Postdoctoral Fellowships

Adriano Aymonino, to prepare his book A mirror of the Enlightenment: the patronage, collections and cultural world of the first Duke and Duchess of Northumberland in Georgian Britain.

Madhuri Desai, to prepare her book Resurrecting Banaras: Urban Space, Architecture and Colonial Mediation (1781-1936).

Kate Grandjouan, to prepare her book Close Encounters: French Identities in English Graphic Satire c.1730-1799.

Helen McCormack, to prepare a series of articles on A Collector of the Fine Arts in Eighteenth-Century Britain: Dr William Hunter (1718-1783).

Mellie Naydenova-Slade, to prepare her book Images of the Holy Kinship: The Iconography of the Extended Family of Christ, c.1170 to c.1525.

Junior Fellowships

Irene Sunwoo, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Alvin Boyarsky’s ‘Well-Laid Table’: Experiments in Architectural Pedagogy.

Educational Programme Grants

Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities (CRASSH), grant towards a two day workshop, 24-26 June 2010: William Henry Fox Talbot: Beyond Photography.

English Heritage, grant towards a one day symposium, 1 December 2010: Robert Adam Furniture: Designs for Kenwood and Osterley.

University of Kent, grant towards a one day conference, 5 November 2010: The Visual and the Verbal in the Eighteenth Century.

University of Leicester, grant towards a two day conference, 7-8 April: Balancing the ‘Account’: the study of English medieval sculpture a century after Prior & Gardner.

Research Support Grants

Alena Artamonova, for research in the United Kingdom on Sir Thomas Lawrence and the British portrait tradition.

Michelle Carriger, for research in the United Kingdom on Him, She, or It: Contested Performances of Victorian Femininity in Britain and Japan.

Zirwat Chowdhury, to conduct research in the United Kingdom on Anglo-Indian Encounters: British Art and Architecture, 1780-1836.

Gill Clarke, for research in the United Kingdom on Randolph Schwabe: Artist and Teacher.

Carly Collier, for research in Italy and the United Kingdom on The Re-evaluation of Medieval and Early Renaissance Italian Art in British Taste during the long Eighteenth Century.

Renate Dohmen, for research in the United Kingdom on Painting with Colour and Light: The Art of the Amateur Artist in British India: Madras, Bombay and the 'Hindoo Patriot'.

Sibylle Erle, for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Seeing the Face Read: the Role of the Silhouette in Johann Caspar Lavater's Physiognomy’.

Polina Ermakova, for research in the United Kingdom on Laurence Sterne’s ‘A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy’. Poetics of the Novel and the Visual Culture of the Enlightenment.

Meredith Gamer, to conduct research in the United Kingdom on Criminal and martyr: Art and religion in Britain's early modern eighteenth century.

Yvonne Gaspar, for research in the United Kingdom on Richard Bradley (1688?-1732): English Botany in Transition.

Ann Gunn, for research in the United Kingdom on The Prints of Paul Sandby (1731-1809): A Catalogue Raisonné.

David Hansen, for research in the United Kingdom on Poor People: John Dempsey and his ‘remarkable character’ portraits.

Clare Haynes, for research in the United Kingdom on Idol or Ornament? Art in the Church of England 1660-1830.

Alba Irollo, for research in the United Kingdom on The lure of the antique from Pompeii to Victorian London: the diffusion of small casts in bronze and the beginnings of the ‘New Sculpture’.

Katherine Isard, for research in the United Kingdom on Architectural Commonplaces; Books, Reading and Building Practice in the Early Modern Period.

Chloe Kroeter, for research in the United Kingdom on Silent Protest: Art, Activism, and Deaf Periodicals in Victorian Britain.

Kristin Mahoney, for research in the United Kingdom on The Politics of Post-Victorian Aestheticism: Caricatures by Max Beerbohm and Beresford Egan.

Catriona Murray, for research in the United Kingdom on The Cult of the Deceased Prince Under the Stuart Monarchy.

Eleonora Pistis, for research in the United Kingdom on Architectural Culture in Early Eighteenth-Century Oxford.

Robert Proctor, for research in the United Kingdom on Roman Catholic Church Architecture in Britain, 1955-1975.

Kate Robertson, for research in the United Kingdom on The Expatriate Experience: Australian artists abroad 1890-1914.

Banmali Tandan, for research in the United Kingdom on British Architecture in Calcutta during the Georgian Age.

Carl Thompson, for research in the United Kingdom on Maria Graham's Contribution to Art History, and her Participation in the 'Callcott circle' of the 1830s.

Tatyana Tyutvinova, for research in the United Kingdom on British Drawings of 18th - early 20th century from the Pushkin State Fine Arts Museum Collection