• At the Spring 2011 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

Malcolm Baker, to prepare his book The Marble Index: Roubiliac and Sculptural Portraiture in Eighteenth-Century Britain.

Louise Campbell, to prepare her book Studio lives: artists, studios and houses in twentieth-century Britain.

Andrew Moore,to prepare his book Thomas Coke's Grand Tour & Holkham: A Cultural Impact Assessment of an early European tour 1712-18.

Sylvia Shorto, to prepare her book Public Lives, Private Places: British Houses in Late Mughal Delhi.

Lydia M. Soo, to prepare her book The Places and Spaces of Architectural Discourse in Restoration London.

Julian Stallabrass, to prepare his book The War of Images in the Digital Age. 

Rome Fellowship

Nicholas Temple, for research in Rome on Sir William Chambers' Grand Tour: Reconciling Orientalism and Classicism. 

Postdoctoral Fellowships

Vanessa Alayrac-Fielding, to prepare her book From Chinamania to Englishness: China, chinoiserie and the Fashioning of English Culture 1688-1800.

John Munns, to prepare his book The Cross of Christ and Anglo-Norman Religious Imagination.

Kate Nichols, to prepare her book Greece and Rome at the Crystal Palace. Classical Sculpture and Modern Britain, 1854-1936.

Samuel Shaw, to prepare his book William Rothenstein: Identity, Influence and the British Art World c.1800-1920.

Chiara Teolato, to prepare her book Seriality after the Antique: decorative Roman bronzes (1760-1800).

Matthew Walker, to prepare his book Genus Architectus: The Architect in England, 1650-1700.

Junior Fellowships

Anna Arabindan-Kesson, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Threads of Empire: Art and the Cotton Trade in the Indian and Atlantic Ocean Worlds 1780-1900.

Esther Chadwick, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis The Radical Print.

Eleanor Dew, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Between Britain and the USA: Lenygon & Morant (1904-1943), Transatlantic Dealers and Interior Decorators.

Miranda Routh, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis The Idea of the Renaissance in British Architecture, 1750-1890.

Educational Programme Grants

The Holburne Museum, grant towards a study day, 14 November 2011, Gainsborough's Landscapes: Themes and Variations.

University of Lincoln, grant towards a two-day symposium, 5-6 November 2011, Architecture as Cosmology: Lincoln Cathedral and Bishop Robert Grosseteste (1235-53).

University of York, grant towards a one-day symposium, 15 June 2011, 'What is to become of the Crystal Palace?’: the Crystal Palace after the Great Exhibition.

Research Support Grants

Catherine Attkisson, for research in the United Kingdom on Romantic Frames of Mind, or Vision's Role in Sympathetic Knowledge in the Long Nineteenth Century.

John Bonehill,for research in the United Kingdom on Estate Portraiture and the Landscape Arts in Britain, c.1660-1760s.

Oliver Bradbury, for research in the United Kingdom and United States on A Forgotten Legacy: from Benjamin Henry Latrobe to Philip Johnson, Sir John Soane's influence on architecture, 1800-1975.

Mirjam Brusius, for research in the United Kingdom on Preserving the Forgotten. William Henry Fox Talbot, Photography and the Antique.

Christine Casey, for research in the United Kingdom on Ornament and architecture: architects, stuccatori, and the eighteenth-century interior.

Gul Cephanecigil, for research in the United Kingdom on William James Smith: A British Architect in the 19th Century Architecture of Istanbul.

Betsy Chunko, for research in the United Kingdom on Peasant Iconography on Late-Medieval English Misericords.

Susanne Cowan, for research in the United Kingdom on Eulogies to Fallen Monuments: British Architectural Criticism and the Mourning of Buildings Damaged in World War II.

Veronika Decker, for research in the United Kingdom on The art patronage of William of Wykeham, Bishop of Winchester (1367-1404).

Charles Ellis, for research in the United Kingdom on The Florentine sojourn of George Nassau Clavering, 3rd Earl Cowper (1738-1789).

Julie Farguson, for research in Denmark on Prince George of Denmark as Artistic Patron: the Influence of 17th century Danish Art and Court Culture on English Royal Portraiture, 1683-1708.

Gemma Field, for research in the United Kingdom on Up Close and Personal: A Critical Examination of Portraits of Women at the Caroline Court by Sir Anthony van Dyck in Collections and Institutions throughout England.

Romana Filzmoser, for research on Hurenbilder. Phänomenologie eines Motivs in der Grafik des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts (Images of Whores. Phenomenology of a motif in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century prints).

Anuradha Gobin, for research in Europe on Public Punishment, Medicine and the City: Representations of Execution, Dissection and Burial Spaces in the Seventeenth Century.

Giovanna Guidicini, for research on Scotland Triumphant: staging triumphal ceremonies in Scotland 1503-1633.

Matthew Hunter, for research in the United Kingdom on Joshua Reynolds’s Liquid Intelligence.

Amanda Lahikainen, for research in the United Kingdom on Eighteenth-century British Skits: Satire, Representation and the Politicization of Paper Currency.

Arlene Leis, for research in the United States on Sarah Sophia Banks: Femininity, Sociability and the Practice of Collecting in late Georgian England.

Kate Lowry, for research in the United Kingdom on Oil paintings in UK collections attributed to Richard Wilson.

Liz McFarland, for research in Ireland on Poor Containers Improved: The Evolution of Irish Workhouse Design.

Susanna Pasquali, for research in the United Kingdom on British Commissions for Italian architects: opportunities for Giacomo Quarenghi, Mario Asprucci and Vincenzo Balestra.

Emma Peacocke, for research in the United Kingdom on British Romanticism and the Emergence of the Public Museum.

Caroline Pegum, for research in Great Britain and Ireland on Charles Jervas (c.1675-1739), Principal Painter to Kings George I and II.

Brooke Permenter, for research in the United Kingdom on Fifteenth-century manuscripts and incunabula of the "Fortress of Faith" (Fortalitium fidei).

Sonia de Puineuf, for research in the United Kingdom on Archigram: graphic translation of the architectural and urban project.

James Rothwell, for research in the United Kingdom on The Silver Collection at Ickworth House, Suffolk.

Rebecca Shields, for research in the United Kingdom on The Space Between: Politics and Urban Development in Seventeenth-Century London. 

Abbie Sprague, for research in the United Kingdom on The Craftsman's Club: Collaboration, Camaraderie, and the Birmingham Arts and Crafts Movement.

Lindsay Stainton, for research in the United States on Gainsborough's Subject Pictures; and his copies after the Old Masters.

Lyrica Taylor, for research in the United Kingdom on Winifred Knights and Interwar British Modernism, 1915-1947.