• At the Spring 2013 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

John Bonehill, University of Glasgow, to prepare his book The Prospective Eye: Estate Portraiture and the Landscape Arts in Britain, c.1640-1820.

Rosemary Hill, Independent Scholar, to prepare her book The Antiquary in the Age of Romanticism.

Henrietta McBurney Ryan, Independent Scholar, to prepare her book Illuminating Natural History: the art and science of Mark Catesby.

Kate Retford, Birkbeck College, University of London, to prepare her book Pictures in Little: The Conversation Piece in Georgian Britain.

Rome Fellowships

Alex Bremner, University of Edinburgh, for research in Rome on G. E. Street in Rome: A Victorian Architect and his Churches

Postdoctoral Fellowships

Jocelyn Anderson, Courtauld Institute of Art, to prepare her book Palaces, Pictures and Parks: Tourism and Country-House Guidebooks in England, 1744 – 1815.

Samantha Howard, University of York, to prepare her book 'A New Theatre of Prospects': Eighteenth-century British Portrait Painters and Artistic Mobility.

Simon Macdonald, University College London, to prepare publications on Sir Robert Strange, dynastic visual politics, and the cross-Channel print trade in the late eighteenth century.

Catriona Murray, University of Edinburgh, to prepare her book Forgotten Stuarts: Representing the Lost Heirs of Seventeenth-century Britain.

Eric Stryker, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, to prepare his book Transitional Spaces: Figuration after the Blitz.

Elaine Tierney, Victoria and Albert Museum, to prepare her book Strategies for Celebration: Realising the Ideal Celebratory City in London and Paris, 1660-1715.

Junior Fellowships

Alexis Cohen, Princeton University, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Lines of Utility: Outlines, Architecture, and Design in Britain, c.1800.

Kevin Lotery, Harvard University, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for his doctoral thesis An Exhibit/An Aesthetic: The Exhibition Designs of Richard Hamilton, Nigel Henderson, and the Independent Group, 1951‐59.

Gabrielle Moser, York University, Toronto, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Picturing imperial citizens: the Colonial Office Visual Instruction Committee’s slide lecture series, 1902-45.

Emily Torbert, University of Delaware, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Going Places: The Material and Imaginary Geographies of Prints in the Atlantic World, 1770-1840.

Educational Programme Grants

British School at Rome: grant towards a conference,19-22 June 2013: Torino Britannica: Political and Cultural Crossroads on the Grand Tour in the Early Modern Age.

New Insights Conference: grant towards a conference,18 Jan 2014: New Insights into 16th and 17th-century British Architecture.

Newcastle University: grant towards a conference, 3-4 May 2013: Victor Pasmore, Richard Hamilton: radical innovation in art, architecture and art education in the North East.

University of Warwick: grant towards a symposium, Sept 2013: Visualising Colonial Spaces: British Women's Responses to Empire.

University of York: grant towards a conference, 19-20 July 2013: Durham-UEA-KCL-York Medieval Postgraduate Conference.

University of York: grant towards a conference, 1 Nov 2013: The London Art World: Mobile, Kinetic, and Ephemeral Networks in the 1960s and 1970s.

Research Support Grants

Jordan Bear, for research in the United Kingdom on The Proximate Past: History Painting, Evidence, and the Visual Cultures of Display in Britain, 1814-1830.

Sarah Burnage, for research in the United Kingdom on ‘A hint of something higher and better’: Sculpture and Methodism 1770-1850.

Anuradha Chatterjee, for research in the United Kingdom on The Troubled Surface of Architecture: John Ruskin, the Human Body, and External Walls.

Carly Collier, for research in the United Kingdom on Expanding the known oeuvre of William Dyce: two new discoveries.

Meredith Gamer, for research in the United Kingdom on Criminal and martyr: Art and religion in Britain's early modern eighteenth century.

Freya Gowrley, for research in the United Kingdom on Trivial Pursuits: Space, Sphere & Self in Women’s Cultural Engagement, 1760-1820.

Nicholas Grindle, for research in the United Kingdom on George Morland: In the Margins.

Catherine Hundley, for research in the United Kingdom on The Round Church Movement in Twelfth-Century England: Crusaders, Pilgrims, and the Holy Sepulchre.

Robert Kronenburg, for research in the United Kingdom on The Architectural History of British Popular Music Performance Space: 1650-1950.

Henry Miller, for research in the United Kingdom on The Slade Film Department, 1956-71.

Nic Peeters, for research in the United Kingdom on The Pioneer Art Photography of Eveleen Tennant Myers (1856-1937).

Antje Pfannkuchen, for research in the United Kingdom on Tom Wedgwood's photographic experiments in their Romantic context.

Susan Russell, for research in the United Kingdom on Robert Bragge (1770-1777), Gentleman Dealer.

Thomas Russo, for research in the United Kingdom on A Newly Discovered Medieval Font Group: Manufacture, Distribution and Iconography of the ‘Coleby’ Font Type in Lincolnshire.

Fiona Smyth, for research in the United Kingdom and the United States on From Concept to Application: Hope Bagenal and ‘Planning for Good Acoustics’.

Allison Stagg, for research in the United Kingdom on The British Caricature Tradition: The London Market in 1797-1807 and the influence on early American satirical prints.

Emily Talbot, for research in the United Kingdom on Combination Printing in Photography: Viewing Photographs by Oscar Rejlander and Henry Peach Robinson.

Robert Tittler, for research in the United Kingdom on A Directory of painters working in Britain, 1500-1640.