• At the Spring 2014 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

Caroline Arscott, Courtauld Institute of Art, to prepare her book The Substantial Cosmos.

Ann Compton, Independent Scholar, to prepare her book A Collective Art: the makers and methods of sculpture in Britain c.1851-1940.

Rome Fellowship

Anne Bush, University of Hawaii at Manoa, for research in Rome on A ‘Modern Means to Accurate Knowledge’: John Henry Parker’s Historical Photographs of Rome.

Mid-Career Fellowships

Elizabeth Darling, Oxford Brookes University, for research on From Networks to Receivers: Material and Spatial Cultures of Broadcasting in inter-war England.

Douglas Fordham, University of Virginia, for research on The World of British Art: Notes from the Field circa 1800.

Martin Myrone, Tate, for research on Henry Perronet Briggs (1791-1844): The Moment of Eclecticism in British History Painting c.1811-1832.

Postdoctoral Fellowships

Jasmine Kilburn-Toppin,to prepare her book Crafting Artisanal Identities in Early Modern London: The Spatial, Material and Social Practices of Guild Communities, c.1560-1640.

Arlene Leis, to prepare her book Sarah Sophia Banks: Femininity, Sociability and the Practice of Collecting in late Georgian England.

Alexander Massouras, to prepare his book The Plaster Cast and the Reproduction of Culture in the Twentieth Century.

Henry Miller, to prepare his book The Film Art Movement in Britain, 1917-1940.

Arnika Schmidt, to prepare her book Nino Costa (1826-1903) and transnational exchange in 19th-century European landscape painting.

Sylvie Simonds, to prepare her book A Countercultural Movement: Examining Carolee Schneemann's Kinetic Theatre between 1963-1970.

Sarah Thomas, to prepare her book Witnessing Slavery: Travelling Artists in an Age of Abolition.

Junior Fellowships

Kara Fiedorek, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Priests of the Sun: Photography and Religious Thought, 1860-1910.

Holly Shaffer, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis ‘Men and gods, and things': Maratha Art and Moor's Hindu Pantheon (1810).

Educational Programme Grants

Buckinghamshire New University, grant towards a symposium,11-12 April 2014: Primitive Renaissances: Northern European Art at the Fin de Siècle.

Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi, grant towards a colloquium,7-11 July 2014: Corpus Vitrearum, XXVII International Colloquium.

National Gallery, London, grant towards a symposium,28 Nov 2014: William Hazlitt's Art Criticism.

Royal West of England Academy,grant towards a programme of art history lectures,May/June 2014: The Power of the Sea: lecture series.

St Mary's University College, Strawberry Hill, grant towards a symposium,26 April 2014: Emblems and Enigma: The Heraldic Imagination.

Research Support Grants

Eleanor Chan, for research in the United Kingdom and the United States on Aesthesis in post-Reformation England.

John Cooper, for research in the United Kingdom on Imperial Balls: the Arts of Sex, War, and Dancing in India, England and the Caribbean, 1780-1870.

Olexandra Dovzhyk, for research in Moscow on Reception of Aubrey Beardsley in Russia.

Christiane Hille, for research in the United Kingdom on Work of Faith rather than Sense. Ostensorium of art, alchemy and Christian thought: The Elizabethan miniature.

Holly James-Maddocks, for research in the United Kingdom on From Manuscript to Print: The Work of England's Illuminators in Incunables, c.1460-1500.

Carla Mazzarelli, for research in the United Kingdom on A Jesuit art agent in eighteenth-century Rome: New researches on Father John Thorpe (1726-1792).

Simon Pierse, for research in Australia on The Abbey Art Centre (1945-55): avant-garde meets primitive in New Barnet.

Alexandra Quantrill, for research in the United Kingdom on Research, Technique, and Production in the Practice of Foster Associates, 1979-1986.

Catherine Roach, for research in the United Kingdom on The British Institution: A History.

Gemma Romain, for research in the United Kingdom and Jamaica on Patrick Nelson: politics, war and love in the life of a Jamaican migrant.

Michael Snodin, for research in the United Kingdom and the United States on Designing British Silver.

Irene Sunwoo, for research in the United Kingdom on The Architectural Association: A Continuing Experiment in Architectural Education.

Miriam Volmert, for research in the United Kingdom and the United States on Memory in Motion: Concepts of Remembering and Forgetting in 18th-century Grand Tour Portraits.

Katherine Wheeler, for research in the United Kingdom on Graphic Intercessors: Essays on the History of the Architectural Working Drawing.