• At the spring 2012 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

  • Mark Antliff, Duke University, to prepare his book Sculpture against the State: Direct Carving, Gaudier-Brzeska, and the Cultural Politics of Anarchism 
  • Matthew Craske, Oxford Brookes University, to prepare his book Wright of Derby: the Art of Friendship.
  • Julian Luxford, University of St Andrews, to prepare his book Medieval Drawings in England, Scotland and Wales: Medium and Message.
  • Frank Salmon, University of Cambridge, to prepare his bookThe Italian Face of Architecture in Victorian Britain.

Rome Fellowships

  • Luciana Gallo, for research in Rome onA new chapter in the history of the Elgin Drawings: The Missing Italian Collection.
  • Jonathan Yarker, University of Cambridge, for research in Rome on Thomas Jenkins and the Business of the Grand Tour in Eighteenth-Century Rome. 

Postdoctoral Fellowships

  • Jessica Berenbeim, Harvard University, to prepare her book Art of Documentation: The Sherborne Missal and the Role of Documents in English Medieval Art.
  • James Baker, University of Kent, to prepare his book Isaac Cruikshank and the business of satirical printing, 1783-1811.
  • Tim Buck, University of East Anglia, to prepare his book Reconfiguring the exotic and the modern: British art's engagement with empire in the 1920s.
  • Rebecca Searle, University of Sussex, to prepare her book Art, Propaganda and the Experience of Aerial Warfare in Britain during the Second World War.

Junior Fellowships

  • Matthew Fisk, University of California, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for his doctoral thesis A Paradox of Elitism: Vision, Risk, Diplomacy in the European Career of Colonel John Trumbull (1756-1843).
  • Arnika Schmidt, Technische Universität, Dresden, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Giovanni Costa (1826-1903) and transnational exchange in 19th century European landscape painting.
  • Rebecca Shields, Rutgers University, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis The Space Between: Politics and Urban Development in Seventeenth-Century London.

Educational Programme Grants

  • Ashmolean Museum:grant towards a lecture series and public study day, 31 May - 18 July 2012: The English Prize: The Capture of the 'Westmorland', an Episode of the Grand Tour.
  • University of Birmingham: grant towards a conference, 30 November - 1 December 2012: Wyndham Lewis: Networks, Dialogues, and Communities.
  • University of Cambridge: grant towards a seminar, September 2012: The Wrong Architecture? Evaluating Brutalism.
  • Dulwich Picture Gallery: grant towards a study day, 12 January 2013: Exploring Cotman's Normandy: England and France in the wake of Waterloo.
  • King's College London: grant towards a conference, 30 November - 1 December 2012: Writing Materials: Women of Letters from Enlightenment to Modernity.
  • University of St Andrews: grant towards a conference, 10 - 12 August 2012: Emblems of Nationhood, 1707-1901.
  • University of York: grant towards a conference, 12 - 13 May 2012: Transition in the Medieval World. 

Research Support Grants

  • Katy Barrett, for research in the United States on What was the problem with longitude? Science Satire and Society in Augustan England.
  • Hugh Belsey, for research in Australia and New Zealand for the Catalogue raisonné of portraits by Thomas Gainsborough.
  • Michael Bird, for research in the United Kingdom on Lynn Chadwick: a British sculptor on the international scene.
  • Max Browne,for research in the United Kingdom on The Art of Edna Clarke Hall (1879-1979).
  • Antonio Brucculeri, for research in the United Kingdom on The Ecole des Beaux-Arts and the training of British architects in London 1880-1940.
  • Mungo Campbell, for research in the United Kingdom on 'A rational taste of resemblance'; Allan Ramsay and the portraiture of learning.
  • Katelyn Crawford, for research in the United Kingdom and Ireland on Itinerant Portraitists in the Late Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic World. 
  • Miruna Cuzman, for research in the United Kingdom and Ireland on Trench Modernism - William Orpen's Career as War Artist.
  • Petrina Dacres, for research in the United Kingdom on Queen Victoria in the Caribbean: Public Sculpture and the Art of Empire.
  • Sophia Dentzer, for research in the United Kingdom on Decorative vaulting in English Gothic Architecture.
  • Natasha Eaton, for research in India on Laboratories for Belonging: Exception, emergency and the museum in South Asia.
  • Donato Esposito, for research in the United States on The Art Collection of Sir Joshua Reynolds.
  • Manolo Guerci, for research in the United Kingdom on Great houses of the Strand: the ruling élite at home in Tudor and Jacobean London.
  • Richard Hayes, for research in the United Kingdom on Mapping the Aesthetes: London in the Aesthetic Movement.
  • Nicola Imrie, for research in Germany and Austria on Mackintosh Architecture: Context, Making and Meaning.
  • Jacek Jázwierski, for research in the United Kingdom on Ways of Perceiving Pictures during the Grand Tour.
  • Ruth Kenny,for research in the United Kingdom on The Craze for Pastel: Pastel-Painting in England c.1680-1800.
  • Conor Lucey, for research in the United Kingdom on English agents of the Irish Adamesque.
  • Mirco Modolo, for research in the United Kingdom on Collecting and redrawing the past: Bartoli’s drawings in Eighteenth-Century British collections.
  • Alla Myzelev,for research in the United Kingdom on Creating national pride one stitch at a time: Knitting in painting and visual culture between the wars.
  • Dorothy Nott, for research in the United Kingdom on Changing representations of British war art from 1850 to 1920.
  • Carla van de Puttelaar, for research in the United Kingdom on David Scougal, a seventeenth-century Scottish portrait painter.
  • Mrinalini Rajagopalan, for research in the United Kingdom on Building Histories: Preservation, Politics and the Public in Colonial and Postcolonial Delhi.
  • Cathryn Spence, for research in the United Kingdom on Trading in the Exotic: Thomas Robins the Elder (1716-1770).
  • James Taylor, for research in Australia on The relationship between William Westall’s sketches, drawings and watercolours created on the voyage of HMS Investigator 1801-1803 to his Admiralty Australian oil paintings.
  • T. Barton Thurber, for research in the United Kingdom and Ireland on Rome and the Grand Tour in the Mid-Eighteenth Century.
  • Julia Ward, for research in the United Kingdom on Jan Siberechts: A Flemish Painter of Innovative Estate Portraiture and Landscapes in late seventeenth-century England.
  • David Wilmore,for research in the United Kingdom on James Winston and the Watercolours and Drawings of ‘The Theatric Tourist’ .