• At the spring 2013 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following Fellowships and Grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

  • John Bonehill, University of Glasgow, to prepare his book The Prospective Eye: Estate Portraiture and the Landscape Arts in Britain, c.1640-1820.
  • Rosemary Hill, Independent Scholar, to prepare her book The Antiquary in the Age of Romanticism.
  • Henrietta McBurney Ryan, Independent Scholar, to prepare her book Illuminating Natural History: the art and science of Mark Catesby.
  • Kate Retford, Birkbeck College, University of London, to prepare her book Pictures in Little: The Conversation Piece in Georgian Britain.

Rome Fellowships

  • Alex Bremner, University of Edinburgh, for research in Rome on G. E. Street in Rome: A Victorian Architect and his Churches

Postdoctoral Fellowships

  • Jocelyn Anderson, Courtauld Institute of Art, to prepare her book Palaces, Pictures and Parks: Tourism and Country-House Guidebooks in England, 1744 – 1815.
  • Samantha Howard, University of York, to prepare her book 'A New Theatre of Prospects': Eighteenth-century British Portrait Painters and Artistic Mobility.
  • Simon Macdonald, University College London, to prepare publications on Sir Robert Strange, dynastic visual politics, and the cross-Channel print trade in the late eighteenth century.
  • Catriona Murray, University of Edinburgh, to prepare her book Forgotten Stuarts: Representing the Lost Heirs of Seventeenth-century Britain.
  • Eric Stryker, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, to prepare his book Transitional Spaces: Figuration after the Blitz.
  • Elaine Tierney, Victoria and Albert Museum, to prepare her book Strategies for Celebration: Realising the Ideal Celebratory City in London and Paris, 1660-1715.

Junior Fellowships

  • Alexis Cohen, Princeton University, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Lines of Utility: Outlines, Architecture, and Design in Britain, c.1800.
  • Kevin Lotery, Harvard University, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for his doctoral thesis An Exhibit/An Aesthetic: The Exhibition Designs of Richard Hamilton, Nigel Henderson, and the Independent Group, 1951‐59.
  • Gabrielle Moser, York University, Toronto, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Picturing imperial citizens: the Colonial Office Visual Instruction Committee’s slide lecture series, 1902-45.
  • Emily Torbert, University of Delaware, to conduct research in the United Kingdom for her doctoral thesis Going Places: The Material and Imaginary Geographies of Prints in the Atlantic World, 1770-1840.

Educational Programme Grants

  • British School at Rome: grant towards a conference,19-22 June 2013: Torino Britannica: Political and Cultural Crossroads on the Grand Tour in the Early Modern Age.
  • New Insights Conference: grant towards a conference,18 Jan 2014: New Insights into 16th and 17th-century British Architecture.
  • Newcastle University: grant towards a conference, 3-4 May 2013: Victor Pasmore, Richard Hamilton: radical innovation in art, architecture and art education in the North East.
  • University of Warwick: grant towards a symposium, Sept 2013: Visualising Colonial Spaces: British Women's Responses to Empire.
  • University of York: grant towards a conference, 19-20 July 2013: Durham-UEA-KCL-York Medieval Postgraduate Conference.
  • University of York: grant towards a conference, 1 Nov 2013: The London Art World: Mobile, Kinetic, and Ephemeral Networks in the 1960s and 1970s.

Research Support Grants

  • Jordan Bear, for research in the United Kingdom on The Proximate Past: History Painting, Evidence, and the Visual Cultures of Display in Britain, 1814-1830.
  • Sarah Burnage, for research in the United Kingdom on ‘A hint of something higher and better’: Sculpture and Methodism 1770-1850.
  • Anuradha Chatterjee, for research in the United Kingdom on The Troubled Surface of Architecture: John Ruskin, the Human Body, and External Walls.
  • Carly Collier, for research in the United Kingdom on Expanding the known oeuvre of William Dyce: two new discoveries.
  • Meredith Gamer, for research in the United Kingdom on Criminal and martyr: Art and religion in Britain's early modern eighteenth century.
  • Freya Gowrley, for research in the United Kingdom on Trivial Pursuits: Space, Sphere & Self in Women’s Cultural Engagement, 1760-1820.
  • Nicholas Grindle, for research in the United Kingdom on George Morland: In the Margins.
  • Catherine Hundley, for research in the United Kingdom on The Round Church Movement in Twelfth-Century England: Crusaders, Pilgrims, and the Holy Sepulchre.
  • Robert Kronenburg, for research in the United Kingdom on The Architectural History of British Popular Music Performance Space: 1650-1950.
  • Henry Miller, for research in the United Kingdom on The Slade Film Department, 1956-71.
  • Nic Peeters, for research in the United Kingdom on The Pioneer Art Photography of Eveleen Tennant Myers (1856-1937).
  • Antje Pfannkuchen, for research in the United Kingdom on Tom Wedgwood's photographic experiments in their Romantic context.
  • Susan Russell, for research in the United Kingdom on Robert Bragge (1770-1777), Gentleman Dealer.
  • Thomas Russo, for research in the United Kingdom on A Newly Discovered Medieval Font Group: Manufacture, Distribution and Iconography of the ‘Coleby’ Font Type in Lincolnshire.
  • Fiona Smyth, for research in the United Kingdom and the United States on From Concept to Application: Hope Bagenal and ‘Planning for Good Acoustics’.
  • Allison Stagg, for research in the United Kingdom on The British Caricature Tradition: The London Market in 1797-1807 and the influence on early American satirical prints.
  • Emily Talbot, for research in the United Kingdom on Combination Printing in Photography: Viewing Photographs by Oscar Rejlander and Henry Peach Robinson.
  • Robert Tittler, for research in the United Kingdom on A Directory of painters working in Britain, 1500-1640.