• At the spring 2020 meeting of the Centre‚Äôs Advisory Council the following fellowships and grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

  1. Anthony Geraghty (University of York) for the project The Natural Vitruvians — Wren, Vanbrugh, Hawksmoor: English Baroque Architecture Reconsidered 
  2. Douglas Fordham (University of Virginia) for the project Aboriginal Printmaking and the Colonial Archive 
  3. Viccy Coltman (University of Edinburgh) for the project A Martial Race: Scots in Military Service, 1759–1830s

Mid-Career Fellowships

  1. Alexia Petsalis-Diomidis (University of St Andrews) for the project The British Art of Travel: Thomas Burgon (1787–1858) and the Classical Landscape  
  2. Ben Burbridge (University of Sussex) for the project Partial Recall: British Art Remembers Rave, 1994–2018 
  3. Catherine Grant (Goldsmiths, University of London) for the project Women and Creativity: Legacies of Consciousness-Raising in Feminism and Art 
  4. Clare Taylor (Open University) for the project Gilt Leather Rooms: Decorating with Leather Hangings in Britain, c.1600–c.1800 
  5. Léa-Catherine Szacka (University of Manchester) for the project A World Wide Book: Charles Jencks and the Language of Post-Modern Architecture, 1977–1991 
  6. Nick Beech (University of Westminster) for the project From Progress to Possibility: The Urban Imagination of the British New Left, 1956–1964 
  7. Sam Rose (University of St Andrews) for the project Modern Naturalisms: Fry, Gluck, Hockney 
  8. Tabitha Barber (Tate Britain) for the project Mary Beale
  9. Ulrike Kern (Kunstgeschichtliches Institut) for the project Art and Continent in England 1573–1715: Cultural Transmission and the Origins of the English Art Vocabulary
  10. Victoria Horne (Northumbria University) for the project Mediating Art: Feminist Periodical Culture in Britain, 1970–2000 
  11. Wenny Teo (Courtauld Institute of Art) for the project Kim Lim: Forms of Resistance and Relief 

Postdoctoral Fellowships

  1. Alice Butler for the project Touching Desire: Kleptomania in Recent and Contemporary Feminist Art 
  2. Amy Jeffs (University of Cambridge) for the project Art, Myth, War: illustrating Secular Literature in England, 1280–1340 
  3. Catherine Jane Howe for the project Francis Bacon's French Influences 
  4. Christina Faraday (University of Cambridge) for the project Liveliness in English Visual Culture, c.1560–c.1630 
  5. David Challis (University of Melbourne) for the project Samuel Courtauld and the Economics of Interwar Art Collecting in Britain 
  6. Elspeth Mitchell for the project Girl, Movement, Image: Moving Image Artworks and Feminism (1977–1997) 
  7. Flora Dunster for the project The Queer Futures of British Lesbian Photography, 1987–1994 
  8. Georgia Haseldine (Queen Mary University of London and National Portrait Gallery) for the project Portraying Radicals: Reform and Representation 1760–1819 
  9. Katharine Harrison (University of York) for the project Reading the St Cuthbert Window 
  10. Lloyd de Beer (British Museum) for the project Alabaster Sculpture of Medieval England: Imagery, Trade, Iconoclasm, and Reuse 
  11. Rachel Stratton (Yale Center for British Art) for the project Grammars of Form: Pop Art, Abstraction and Language
  12. Sally Woodcock (Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities, University of Cambridge) for the project The Starving Artist: The Romance and Reality of Suffering for Art in the Long, Hard Nineteenth Century
  13. Sophie Read (Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London) for the project Soane the Lecturer: Through his Lecture Performances on Architecture at the Royal Institution in London, 1817–1820 
  14. Tom Day (University of Edinburgh) for the project Tamara Krikorian: Sculpture Against Television 
  15. William Dominic Francis Parker (University of East Anglia) for the project Edwardian Aestheticism: Victorian Art Writing in Modernist Britain, 1890–1920 

Junior Fellowships

  1. Duccio Nobili (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Ideology of Sculpture: Crisis and Survival of a Craft in Italy, 1967–1974 
  2. Eleanore Neumann (University of Virginia) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project The Global Landscapes of Maria Graham (1785–1842) 
  3. Jennifer Wu (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Conceptualizations of the Surface in Tudor Portraiture
  4. Jess Bailey (University of California, Berkeley) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Precarious Lines Violence, Masculinity, and Desire in 14th Century Visual Cultures of Gunpowder 
  5. Lindsay Wells (University of Wisconsin-Madison) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for for the project Plant-Based Art: Indoor Gardening and the British Aesthetic Movement, 1860–1914 
  6. Shweta Raghu (Yale University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Coastal Vision and the Negotiated Arts of Coromandel, 1610–1798 
  7. Tara Kuruvilla (Columbia University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project "Disjecta Membra": The Fragmentation of the India Museum and the Colonial Construction of Knowledge over the Long Nineteenth Century 
  8. Victoria Hepburn (Yale University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project William Bell Scott's Victorian Art Worlds 

Terra-PMC Fellowship

  1. Dawn Pereira (University of East London) for the project Beyond William Mitchell's British "Colourful Crusade": Creating Art for the Urban Landscapes of the United States (1972–76)

Rome Fellowship

  1. Wilfried E. Keil (Ruprecht-Karls-University Heidelberg) to spend time at the British School at Rome for the project Robert Turnbull Macpherson and his photographic vedute of Rome in comparison to works of other photographers in his time

PMC Research Collections Fellowship

  1. Joshua Mardell for the project Finding a Historiography for Gavin Stamp 

Event Support Grants

  1. University of Salford to support the workshop Albert Adams in Context
  2. Impressions Gallery of Photography to support the lecture series Feed Your Mind
  3. Watts Gallery – Artists’ Village to support the symposium Mad About The Boy: The Male Youth in Art and Culture c.1900
  4. TORCH Environmental Humanities Network to support the Environmental Humanities Annual Lecture Alexander Stoddart: The Sculptor in the City
  5. City and Guilds of London Art School to support the symposium Material Matters: Clay
  6. Focal Point Gallery to support the symposium International Modernism and the Worker Village: from Essex to Shanghai
  7. National Museums Scotland to support symposium The Scottish Interior
  8. University of Central Lancashire to support the workshop Cultural Legacies of the Kingdom of Haiti: Art, Refinement and Transatlantic Networks 1820–2020
  9. The Reverend Petit Society to support the event Modernist in an Historical Age 
  10. Downing College to support the symposium Representation: The Visibility of Women in College Art Collections 
  11. University for the Creative Arts to support the symposium Surrealism in England: 1936 and After Revisited 
  12. Turner’s House Trust to support the symposium J.M.W Turner
  13. Courtauld Institute of Art to support the workshop Photography and Architecture: Research and Pedagogy in Nineteenth– and Twentieth–Century Britain 

Research Support Grants

  1. Alexa Sand to support a research trip for the project Moving Pictures: The Woodcut Vocabulary of Wynkyn de Worde 
  2. Ana Sverko to support a research trip for the project Thomas Graham Jackson and the Eastern Coast of the Adriatic 
  3. Carla Molinari to support a research trip for the project Gordon Cullen's Serial Visions: A Cinematic Urban Theory 
  4. Cristina Gonzalez-Longo to support a research trip for the project Tracing Mr James Smith of Whitehill: Architectural Experiences before and after Rome 
  5. David Anderson to support a research trip for the project Representations of Food in British Comic Art: The Dandy and The Beano 
  6. Dylan Spivey to support a research trip for the project James Gibbs and the Commodification of Architectural Style 
  7. Emily Savage to support a research trip for the project Visions of the End: The Doom Murals of Medieval England 
  8. Hannah Kaemmer to support a research trip for the project Experimental Architecture: Natural Philosophy and the Built Environment in Restoration England 
  9. Harriet Baker to support a research trip for the project Four Radical Women and Rural England Between the Wars: Dora Carrington Collection at the Harry Ransom Centre 
  10. Holly Argent to support a research trip for the project Women Artists of the North East Library
  11. Jeong-Yon Ha to support a research trip for the project Art and the Achronological Modes of Time in Ancient Italy: Ovid Banished from Rome and the Other Paintings of Rome by J. M. W. Turner from the Late 1830s 
  12. Jessica Womack to support a research trip for the project "Colonization in Reverse": Jamaican Art at the Commonwealth Institute 
  13. Jon Cooper to support a research trip for the project The Rebuilding of Warwick after the Great Fire of 1694 
  14. Julia Snape to support a research trip for the project Revealing the Hidden Role of Women in the Historiography of English Medieval Painting
  15. Mark Campbell to support a research trip for the project Kenneth Clark, Bernard Berenson and the Photographic Archive 
  16. Martina Caruso to support a research trip for the project From Rome to Norfolk: Agnes and Dora Bulwer's Photographic Archive of the Mediterranean Revealed 
  17. Mary Shannon to support a research trip for the project The Celebrated Billy Waters and the Circulation of Popular Culture: Race, Celebrity, and Popular Culture in Nineteenth-Century Britain 
  18. Michael Johnson to support a research trip for the project Dunn and Hansom: Architects of the Catholic Revival
  19. Nicholas Robbins to support a research trip for the project The Ecologies of Early Photography in the Dillwyn-Llewelyn Circle 
  20. Ralph Wade to support a research trip for the project Archival Work at the Washington University, St Louis, Missouri, for the Doctoral Thesis: ‚The Country Houses of David Bryce: An Architectural and Cultural History 
  21. Rebecca Senior to support a research trip for the project "Ceaseless and Patient Researches": Katharine Esdaile and the Historiography of Sculpture in Twentieth-Century Britain 
  22. Rosalind Hayes to support a research trip for the project Depiction of the Fishing Industry in Victorian Visual and Material Culture 
  23. Sean Kinnear to support a research trip for the project The Nuclear Bunker: Tracing, Analysing and Preserving the Remnants of Cold War Architecture in Scotland 
  24. Wendy Frére to support a research trip for the project Arnoldus Quellinus: A Neglected Flemish Sculptor in London at the End of the Seventeenth Century 
  25. William Fowler to support a research trip for the project The Films of Antony Balch
  26. Zhengyang Hua to support a research trip for the project Colin Rowe's Formative Years in Liverpool and London, 1938–1951