• At the spring 2022 meeting of the Centre’s Advisory Council the following fellowships and grants were awarded:

Senior Fellowships

  1. Alexander Marr (University of Cambridge) for the project Holbein's Wit: Pictorial Ingenuity in Renaissance Art
  2. Heather Pulliam (University of Edinburgh) for the project Living Frame: Art, Body and Environment in Britain and Ireland, c.700-1000
  3. Matthew Reeve (Queen’s University) for the project The Casa Manetti in Florence: Homoerotic Networks, the Grand Tour, and the Origins of Queer Aesthetics in Britain ca. 1735–1785

Mid-Career Fellowships

  1. Justin Carville (Institute of Art, Design & Technology, Dun Laoghaire) for the project The Ungovernable Eye: Photographies of Race and Ethnography in Ireland
  2. Alice Correia (Independent Researcher) for the project British South Asian Women Artists Since the 1980s
  3. John Curley (Wake Forest University) for the project Critical Distance: Black American Artists in Europe 1958–1968
  4. Stephen Parnell (Newcastle University) for the project Catalogs, Clubs and Cosmorama
  5. Otto Saumarez Smith (University of Warwick) for the project Landscapes of Hope and Crisis: A History of Modern Urban Britain
  6. Tania Sengupta (The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London) for the project Colonial Margins: Spatial Cultures of Provincial Governance in Eastern India, Nineteenth Century
  7. Laura Slater (University of Cambridge) for the project Philippa of Hainault: Queenship, Music and Manuscripts
  8. Catherine Spencer (University of St Andrews) for the project Abstract Subjects: Art in Britain Between the Border and the Trace

Postdoctoral Fellowships

  1. Anne Caldwell for the project Alien Tourists/National Painters: Jewishness, Zionism, and Palestine in the Art of the Whitechapel Boys and Bezalel Artists
  2. Matthew Holman for the project Communing with Communities: The Whitechapel Gallery’s Radical Education Programmes, 1979–1989
  3. Alicia Hughes for the project The Paper Museum in the Long Eighteenth Century
  4. Anna Jamieson for the project The Gaze of the Sane: Asylum Tourism in England, 1770–1845
  5. Juliet Learmouth for the project Elite Women and the London Town House, 1700 to 1760
  6. Sophie Lynford for the project Landscapes of Liberation: Michel Jean Cazabon and Post-Emancipation Trinidad
  7. Rebecca Senior for the project Allegories of Violence: Monuments, Empire and Visual Culture in Britain 1760–1840
  8. Marte Stinis for the project Music and Painting in Victorian Aestheticism
  9. Lindsay Wells for the project Evergreen Empire: The Horticultural Politics of British Painting, 1848–1910
  10. Courtney Wilder for the project Printed Dress Textiles and the Visual Economy in Europe, 1815–1851

Junior Fellowships

  1. Christopher Barrett-Lennard (Princeton University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project The Artist as Somatic Technician: Len Lye's Cinema, 1926–44
  2. Dominic Bate (Brown University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Pythagorean Visions: Picturing Harmony in British Art, 1719–1753
  3. Deepthi Bathala (University of Michigan) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Famine Crops, Botanical Provinces, and Tropical Plantations: Architecture of the Botanic Gardens in Early Colonial India
  4. Avantika Kumar (Harvard University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Between Book and Body: Representations of the Word Incarnate in Late Anglo-Saxon Manuscripts
  5. Renata Nagy (Yale University) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project Bookish Art: Natural Historical Learning Across Media in Seventeenth-century Northwestern Europe
  6. Megan Shaw (The University of Auckland) to conduct research in the United Kingdom for the project A Female Favourite: Katherine Villiers, Duchess of Buckingham, 1603–1649

Archives & Library Fellowship

  1. Chloe Julius to conduct research at the Paul Mellon Centre for the project Brian Sewell and British Art History in the 1990s

Research Support Grants

  1. Claire Banks towards research costs for the project Company Drawings of Natural History
  2. Jessica Boyall towards research costs for the project Black, British and Feminist: The History and Legacy of Ceddo, Sankofa and the Black Audio Film Collective
  3. Helen Bremm towards research costs for the project Leonora Carrington’s Feminist Occult Egg Tempera Revival
  4. Albert Brenchat-Aguilar towards research costs for the project As Hardly Found in the Art of Tropical Architecture
  5. Justin Carville towards research costs for the project The Ungovernable Eye: Photographies of Race and Ethnography
  6. Tania Cleaves towards research costs for the project Sun, Sex and the Senses: Nudist Photography in Britain, ca.1930–1960
  7. Charlotte Davis towards research costs for the project Carving Out New Professional Specialisms: Seventeenth-century Sculptors in England
  8. Adam Eaker towards research costs for the project Autonomy and Inscription: William Wood's "Joanna de Silva"
  9. Stephen Feeke towards research costs for the project Barbara Hepworth and the Public Realm: “Single Form” and “Meridian”
  10. Molly-Claire Gillett towards research costs for the project Mabel Morrison: Patron and Collector of Lace
  11. Peter Humfrey towards research costs for the project The Hoares of Stourhead as Collectors of Paintings (ca. 1740–1838)
  12. Joshua Jenkins towards research costs for the project Joseph Gillott and the Rise of The Collector-Dealer
  13. Hannah Kašpar towards research costs for the project Robert Adam, John Paterson, and the Edinburgh Architectural Practice
  14. Murdo Macdonald towards research costs for the project C.T.R. Wilson’s Cloud Chamber Photographs
  15. Sophia Merkin towards research costs for the project Historic Objects and Contemporary Display: The Past, Present, and Future Lives of Robert Louis Stevenson’s Polynesian Barkcloths
  16. Lucie Prohin towards research costs for the project British Workers' Dwellings Exhibited: Retracing the Circulation of Architectural Forms in Europe (1851–1913)
  17. James Stewart towards research costs for the project Queering the Country House: The 9th Earl of Devon at Powderham Castle
  18. Clare Taylor towards research costs for the project Phase 2 of Gilt Leather Rooms: Decorating with Leather Hangings in Britain
  19. Rowan Thompson towards research costs for the project Naval Pageantry, Heritage, and Commemoration in Interwar Britain
  20. Timothy Wilcox towards research costs for the project John Robert Cozens and William Beckford. Archival Research in Rome
  21. Patrick Zamarian towards research costs for the project Architectural Education in British India: The RIBA and the Sir J.J. School of Architecture
  22. Claire Zimmerman towards research costs for the project Alison’s Mind: A Postcolonial Architect Collages Old England

Event Support Grants

  1. Afterall to support the Transnational Solidarities through “Artists for Democracy”, London 1974–77 symposium
  2. De Montfort University to support The State of Cultural Diversity in British Photography: Artistic Literacy, Educational Access and Institutional Policies conference
  3. Leamington Spa Art Gallery & Museum to support Modern Pre-Raphaelite Visionaries conference
  4. Nottingham Contemporary to support The Adventure Playground: The Architecture of Contemporary Play event series
  5. Pallant House Gallery to support the Representing Blackness in British Modernism 1900–1950 symposium
  6. School of Advanced Study, University of London to support The Medieval Diagram as Subject workshop
  7. The Hepworth Wakefield to support the Hepworth's Progeny: Generations of Women in Sculpture in Britain – Lives, Works, Careers and Social Change, 1960–2021 symposium
  8. The Higgins Bedford Art Gallery & Museum to support the Body and Soul study day
  9. Thelma Hulbert Gallery to support the Ingrid Pollard – Research Commission in Devon (working title) lecture series