Past Events

  • 13 to 14 March 2024

    Extractivism/Activism: Art, Activism and Ecological Extraction

    Conference – Ignacio Acosta, Ravi Agarwal, Mónica Alcázar-Duarte, Tobah Aukland-Peck, Eline Benjaminsen, Crystal Bennes, Sria Chatterjee, Nancy Demerdash, Radha D’Souza, FRAUD (Audrey Samson and Francisco Gallardo), Hit Man Gurung, Stephanie Hankey, Sasha Huber, Elias Kimaiyo, Nina Kolowratnik, Syowia Kyambi, Godofredo Pereira, Marie Petersmann, Julian Posada, Sheelasha Rajbhandari, Rahul Ranjan, Gabriela Saenger Silva, Mark Sealy, Marie Smith, Jelena Sofronijevic, Jonas Staal, Wilfred Ukpong, Bindi Vora

    The Building Centre

    Extractivism/Activism: Art, Activism and Ecological Extraction
  • 9 February 2024

    Space | Time | Life: a gathering

    Conference

    Wysing Arts Centre

    Space | Time | Life: a gathering
  • 7 to 8 December 2023

    Resist, Persist: Gender, Climate and Colonialism

    Conference – Imani Jacqueline Brown, Edwin Coomasaru, Katherine Fein, Buhle Francis, Taloi Havini, Taey Iohe, Lindsay Kelley, Saba Khan, Greta LaFleur, Louisa Lee, Camila Marambio, Chrys Papaioannou, Susan Reid, Shelly Rosenblum, Syrus Marcus Ware, Susanne Winterling

    Barbican Centre

    Resist, Persist: Gender, Climate and Colonialism
  • 30 November to 1 December 2023

    The Practice of Art History in Britain, 1900–60: Paul Oppé’s Art Worlds

    Conference – Hans C. Hönes, Sarah Coviello, Helen Glaister, Martin Myrone, Matilde Cartolari, Richard Stephens, Émilie Oléron Evans, Rebecca Senior, Susan Sloman, Jeffrey Lieber, Chloë Julius, Chloë Julius, Sarah Victoria Turner, Charlotte Brunskill

    The Practice of Art History in Britain, 1900–60: Paul Oppé’s Art Worlds
  • 15 to 16 June 2023

    Rossettis: In Relation

    Conference – Caitlin Meehye Beach, Natalie Prizel, Timothy Barringer, Helen Bratt-Wyton, Tara Contractor, Suzanne Fagence Cooper, Helena Cox, Eduardo De Maio, Nicholas Dunn-McAfee, Imogen Hart, Debbie Hicks, Thomas Hughes, Sadbh Kellett, Deborah Lam, Mark Samuels Lasner, Sophie Lynford, Roisin Neenan, Wendy Parkins, Elizabeth Prettejohn, Jennifer Rabedeau, Kimberly Rhodes, Marte Stinis, Frances Varley, Megan Williams, Glenda Youde

    Rossettis: In Relation
  • 21 to 22 April 2023

    (M)otherhood: Art and Life

    Conference

    Tate St Ives

    (M)otherhood: Art and Life
  • 27 January 2023

    Synthetic Histories: Plastics, Climate and Colonialism

    Conference – Heather Davies, Alia Farid, Max Liboiron, Alice Mah, Charlotte Matter, Hoyee Tse, Amy Woodson-Boulton, Alexander Davidson, Jessica Varner, Elizabeth Darling, Compound 13, Sria Chatterjee, Nichol Keene, Sarah Rose

    Synthetic Histories: Plastics, Climate and Colonialism
  • 2 December 2022

    Rereading Constable: Letters, Life and Art

    Conference – Alexandra Harris, Sarah Cove, Emma Roodhouse, Katharine Martin, Elenor Ling, Trev Broughton, Rhian Addison McCreanor, Timothy Wilcox, Amy Concannon, Gillian Forrester, Nicholas Robbins, Morna O'Neill

    Rereading Constable: Letters, Life and Art
  • 8 to 9 July 2022

    Finding Common Ground: Making the Landscape Radical

    Conference – Vron Ware, Frederika Tevebring, Jill Casid, Claire Ratinon, Bones Tan Jones, Delaine Le Bas, Davinia-Ann Robinson, Ama Josephine Budge, Sria Chatterjee, Darren Pih, Dr Sarah E. James, Laura Bruni

    Finding Common Ground: Making the Landscape Radical
  • 16 June 2022

    Strange Universe: Explorations of the Modern in Postwar Britain 1945–1965

    Conference – Jane Alison, Charlotte Flint, Hilary Floe, Lynda Nead, Isobel Whitelegg, Giulia Smith, Greg Salter, Maryam Ohadi-Hamadani, Ming Tiampo, Ben Highmore, Deborah Sugg Ryan, Claire Zimmerman, Hammad Nasar, Abbas Zahedi, Sria Chatterjee, Sarah Victoria Turner

    Strange Universe: Explorations of the Modern in Postwar Britain 1945–1965
  • 6 May 2022

    Carbon Slowly Turning: Movement, Energy, Landscape

    Conference – Ingrid Pollard, Evan Ifekoya, Richard Hylton, Gilane Tawadros, Liz Wells, Ella Mills, Cora Gilroy-Ware, Sheena Calvert, Ajamu X, Jackie Kay

    Carbon Slowly Turning: Movement, Energy, Landscape
  • 28 January 2022

    The Show is On: Laura Knight’s Career and Contexts

    Conference – Janet Axten, Linda Bassett, Ella Nixon, Lily Ford, Catherine Wallace, Hannah Starkey, Annette Wickham, Alice Strickland, Hester Westley, Damian Le Bas

    MK Gallery

    The Show is On: Laura Knight’s Career and Contexts
  • 2 December 2021

    Concerning Photography, Day 3: Exhibitions, Touring and Archival Futures

    Conference, Lecture – James Boaden, Ruby Rees-Sheridan, Catlin Langford, Theo Gordon, Laura Castagnini, Rahaab Allana, Charlene Heath, Fiona Anderson

    Concerning Photography, Day 3: Exhibitions, Touring and Archival Futures
  • 1 December 2021

    Concerning Photography, Day 2: Material, Process and Magazine, Books

    Conference, Lecture – Maitreyi Maheshwari, Mo White, Katrina Sluis, Dr Rowan Lear, Peter Ride, Diane Smyth, Derek Bishton, John Wyver, David Brittain, Jacqueline Ennis-Cole, Penny Slinger, Laura Smith

    Concerning Photography, Day 2: Material, Process and Magazine, Books
  • 25 November 2021

    Concerning Photography, Day 1: Institutions, Infrastructures and Pedagogies

    Conference, Lecture – Shoair Mavlian, Anne McNeill, David Bate, Taous R Dahmani, Andrew Dewdney, Annebella Pollen, Karen Shepherdson, Juliet Hacking, Anne Lyden, Mahtab Hussain

    Concerning Photography, Day 1: Institutions, Infrastructures and Pedagogies
  • 11 November 2021

    A Wider View: From Collaboration to Empire: Graphic Landscape

    Conference, Lecture – Mark Hallett, Felicity Myrone, Sarah Moulden, Eleanore Neumann, Alisa Bunbury, Douglas Fordham

    A Wider View: From Collaboration to Empire: Graphic Landscape
  • 9 November 2021

    Revisiting the Canon: Graphic Landscape

    Conference, Lecture – Cora Gilroy-Ware, Timothy Wilcox, Timothy Wilcox, Gillian Forrester

    Revisiting the Canon: Graphic Landscape
  • 4 November 2021

    Print and Property : Graphic Landscape

    Conference, Lecture – Richard Johns, John Bonehill, Kate Retford, James Finch

    Print and Property : Graphic Landscape
  • 2 November 2021

    Print, Politics and Industrialisation : Graphic Landscape

    Conference, Lecture – Mark Hallett, Felicity Myrone, Amy Concannon, Lizzie Jacklin, Morna O'Neill

    Print, Politics and Industrialisation : Graphic Landscape
  • 14 October 2021

    Cutting Edge: Workshops on Collage, Day 2

    Conference, Workshop – Ben Cranfield, Isabelle Mooney, Rachel Stratton, Samuel Bibby, Leila Nassereldein, Lisa Maddigan Newby

    Cutting Edge: Workshops on Collage, Day 2